info@chinayss.hk
+852 2626-0778

Personal Data Collection Statement

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), China Yinsheng International Securities Limited (the “Company”) would recognize that our customers have important expectations regarding the use of that information as informing you the following:

  1. Safeguarding customer information is a matter that the Company takes seriously. That is why the Company has set forth the following principles to affirm our long-standing commitment to confidentiality.
  2. From time to time, it is necessary for customers who are individuals to supply the Company with data which are personal data (“Data”) for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The purposes for which Data (and other information) relating to customers may be used are as follows:
  1. daily operation of the services and facilities provided to customers;
  2. conducting credit or other status checks;
  3. ensuring ongoing credit worthiness;
  4. maintaining credit history of customers (whether or not there exists any relationship between customers and the Company) for present and future reference of the Company;
  5. designing financial services or related products for customers’ use;
  6. marketing financial services or related products of the Company and/or selected companies to customers;
  7. determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
  8. collecting of amount outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations;
  9. meeting the requirements to make disclosure to the relevant supervisory or regulatory authorities, policy or court of law under the requirements of any law, regulation or court order binding on the Company, or under and for any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Company is expected to comply;
  10. enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Company, or a participant, sub-participant or transferee of the rights of the Company in respect of the customer, to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and
  11. purposes relating thereunto.
  1. Data (and other information) held by COMPANY relating to customers will be kept confidential; however, the Company may disclose, and it is obligatory for our customer to provide such Data to enable the Company to provide our services and products as well as related information to customers and without such Data, the Company may not be able to provide such services, products and information to customers. Each customer should be aware that the Company may disclose Data (and other information) to:
  1. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing, data processing or any other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business;
  2. any other person including the Company’s affiliated company(ies) under a duty of confidentiality to the Company which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  3. any financial institution with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;
  4. the drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
  5. credit reference agencies, and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies;
  6. any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation or court order binding on the Company or any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Company is expected to comply;
  7. any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of the customer; and
  8. to selected companies for the purpose of informing customers of services which the Company believes will be of interest to customers.
  1. The Company intends to use your Data in direct marketing and the Company requires the data subject’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
  1. the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data of the data subject held by the Company from time to time may be used by the Company in direct marketing;
  2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
(a) financial, insurance, credit card, securities, investment, and related services and products and facilities;
(b) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products;
(c) services and products offered by the Company’s co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be); and
(d) donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
    the above services, products and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by the Company and/or:
(a) any member of the Group;
(b) third party financial institutions, insurers, credit card companies, securities, commodities and investment services providers;
(c) third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme providers;
(d) co-branding partners of the Company and the Group (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be); and
(e) charitable or non-profit making organisations;
  1. in addition to marketing the above services, products and subjects itself, the Company also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (1) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (3) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and the Company requires the data subject’s written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

We may not use your personal data unless we have received your consent.

If a customer does not wish the Company to use or provide to other persons his data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying the Company.

  1. In the event of any default of payment relating to an account, unless the amount in default is fully repaid or written off (other than due to a bankruptcy order) before the expiry of 60 days from the date such default occurred, the account repayment data (as defined in paragraph (9)(v) above) may be retained by the credit reference agency until the expiry of five years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default.
  2. In the event any amount in an account is written-off due to a bankruptcy order being made against a data subject, the account repayment data (as defined in paragraph (9)(v) above) may be retained by the credit reference agency, regardless of whether the account repayment data reveal any default of payment lasting in excess of 60 days, until the expiry of five years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default or the expiry of five years from the date of discharge from a bankruptcy as notified by the data subject with evidence to the credit reference agency, whichever is earlier.
  3. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  4. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding the Company’s Privacy Policy Statement and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:-
The Data Protection Officer
China Yinsheng International Securities Limited
Unit 2807, 28/F, Wu Chung House, 213 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Tel:     +852 2626-0778
Fax:     +852 2111-1052
  1. Nothing in this Statement shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.